Harbour Bottling Administrator


Privacy Policy
Harbour Bottling Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
FWhere required or authorised by law.
Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Harbour Bottling Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: (+61) 08 8341 9999



Welcome to our website. You may only use this website if you are aged 18 years or over or otherwise over the legal drinking age in your country of residence. You must immediately exit the website if you do not meet these requirements.

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Harbour Bottling Pty Ltd relationship with you in the context of this website.

The term “Harbour Bottling Pty Ltd” or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorized use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence. From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of the Australia.


NEWSLETTER-15-05-2020.jpg

Hi everyone,

Things are buzzing at Harbour this week. Excited for change and looking forward to the world getting back to normality all at the same time.

TOTAL BOTTLES PRODUCED-79155

TOTAL CONTAINERS PACKED–2*40

TOTAL CHANGEOVERS–6

Relationship Managers and Management have been busy this week with site visits by potential customers to Harbour as well as an existing contract bottling customers ready to start bottling again. One of the visits this week resulted in new business for warehouse storage and we are happy to advise their stock arrived in today. Management has been able to negotiate with the local label producers Label makers very competitive pricing with a 7-10 day turn around for labels for contract bottling clients to Harbour Bottling which has been apricated by a couple of our contract bottling clients already.

I am sure this man needs no introduction having worked here for a number of years, but I would like to give Rob Ruediger a mention in our newsletter this week. Rob has been involved in all aspects of winemaking and production for a period of 40 years. Robert has an impressive knowledge of wine and wine processing. His attention to detail, honest assessment, and diligence are hallmarks of his approach. Customers can feel confident and have peace of mind when they know Rob is looking after their wine before bottling.

 

A big shout out to our wonderful work colleague Harvey as he welcomes his wife and daughter to Australia in the coming weeks. Harvey has not seen his family for a long time, and we are just so thrilled for him. Looking forward to the housewarming party Harvey

I was excited to take over Harbours Facebook this week and overnight we doubled our followers after I sent out some invites, so if you are not following us yet please do


2020050802.png

Hi everyone,

We have had a busy and productive week at Harbour Bottling!

TOTAL BOTTLES PRODUCED – 90108

TOTAL CONTAINERS PACKED – 6*40’+5*20’. NEXT WEEK 2*40 EMPTIES TO LOAD & 6*40 IMPORTED GLASS CONTAINERS TO EMPTY.

TOTAL CHANGEOVERS – 4

Introducing Colin Baldock this week he is our Warehouse Manager at Harbour. Colin comes with 20 years’ experience in the automotive industry as well as experience with supply of projects to the mining, oil and gas and defence sectors. He has been responsible for estimation, contract negotiation, production delivery and commissioning on-site in remote locations. Colin has travelled extensively with many organisations that he has worked for and developed strategic relationships with those organisations for technology and supply of business development services. Before joining us, Colin was the Site Manager for Coca-Cola our current location, so we are incredibly lucky to have Colin on board looking after our warehouse.

Dorham and Jo the contractor have been busy putting up the racks in the warehouse sometimes even working on the weekends, they have done a fantastic job, and everything is starting to look very organised.

Happy Mother’s Day to all the mums have a wonderful weekend with your families.


2020050102.png

Hi everyone,

 

We have had a busy and productive week at Harbour Bottling!

 

TOTAL BOTTLES PRODUCED 133064

TOTAL CONTAINERS PACKED 16* 20′ Containers +1*40′ Containers

TOTAL CONTAINERS SCHEDULED FOR NEXT WEEK 6 * 40′ Containers+ 5 * 20′ Containers

TOTAL BOTTLING RUN CHANGEOVERS FOR THE WEEK 4

We are pleased to say that we achieved all the jobs scheduled for this week.

 

There have been some more changes in the reception area with new signage going up of our brand Blickinstal as well as our logo now featured as you walk through the entrance next door.

 

Have a safe and happy weekend everyone!!!